Program schedule

You can download a copy of the program schedule [pdf]

FRIDAY JUNE 23

9.30-12.30 Morning Workshops

12.30-13:30 Lunch

13.30-16.30 Afternoon Workshops
17:00-17:30 Opening remarks: Patrick Wilken and Geraint Rees

17:30-18:30 2006 WILLIAM JAMES PRIZE SPEAKER

18:30-19:30 Presidential Address: Daniel Dennett, Tufts

19:30 Opening reception


SATURDAY JUNE 24


9.00-10:00 Keynote lecture by Jon Driver, University College London

10.00-10.30 Coffee Break

10.30-12.30 Plenary Symposium 1: RECURRENT PROCESSING AND VISUAL CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Hakwan Lau
  • Vincent Walsh: Why primary sensory areas are the gateways to awareness
  • Victor Lamme: Solving the mind-brain relation for conscious vision
  • Ned Block: The NCC: A mistaken methodology
  • Hakwan Lau: Subjective awareness, not performance or information processing

12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Concurrent session 1 (4 talks/stream x 1/2 hr)
CS 1.1. Implicit Processes (Cleeremans, Rolls, Sumner, Azzopardi)
CS 1.2. Sensorimotor (Sarrazin, Nijhawan, Jacobson, Bultitude)
CS 1.3. Philosophy 1 (Klein, Myin, Philipona, Meeks)

16.00-16.30 Coffee Break

16.30-17.30 Keynote lecture by J. David Smith, State University of New York at Buffalo

17:30-19:30 POSTER SESSION 1

20:00 STUDENT RECEPTION


SUNDAY JUNE 25

9:00-12:30 Plenary Symposium 2: 2005 TOM SLICK RESEARCH AWARD IN CONSCIOUSNESS
10.00-10.30 Coffee Break
  • Jim Blascovich: Virtual Reality and the clash of consciousness
  • Aaron Schurger: Something happened: Within a visual field defect, gamma oscillations correlate uniquely with awareness
  • Michael Snodgrass: What can unconscious perception tell us about consciousness?
12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Concurrent session 2 (4 talks/stream x 1/2 hr)
CS 2.1. Philosophy 2 (Beaton, Meehan, Lloyd, Wu)
CS 2.2. Capacity Limits (Gauchou, Sligte, Bridgeman, Farber)
CS 2.3. Clinical Insights (Boly, Bekinschtein, Schnakers, Cavanna)


16.00-16.30 Coffee Break

16.30-17.30 Keynote lecture by Fred Dretske, Duke University

17:30-19:30 POSTER SESSION 2

20.30 CONFERENCE DINNER


MONDAY JUNE 26

9.00-10.00 Keynote lecture by Anthony Greenwald, University of Washington

10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:30 Plenary Symposium 3: ACTION, PERCEPTION, AND CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: Susan Hurley

 

  • Alessandro Farnè: Uni- and multi-sensory modulation of perception
  • Sean Kelly: Perceptual normativity and human freedom.
  • David Milner: Consciousness and the dorsal stream.
12.30-14.00 Lunch

14.00-16.00 Concurrent session 3 (4 talks/stream x 1/2 hr)
CS 3.1. Sensation and perception (Cohen Kadosh, Martinez-Conde, Brouwer, Proulx)
CS 3.2. Philosophy 3 (Irvine, Van Gulick, Thomas, Shea)
CS 3.3. Self (Stoerig, Tsakiris, Ehrsson, Persaud)

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-18:30 Plenary Symposium 4: BRAIN-READING OF CONSCIOUSNESS
Chair: John-Dylan Haynes
18.30-19.30 Gordon Holmes lecture by Martha Farah, University of Pennsylvania

19:30 ASSC10 AFTER PARTY