Past ASSC leadership

Presidents

  • 1997 Bernard Baars, The Wright Insitute, Berkeley
  • 1998 Christof Koch, California Institute of Technology
  • 1999 Mel Goodale, University of Western Ontario
  • 2000 Phil Merikle, University of Waterloo
  • 2001 Chris Frith, University College London
  • 2002 Larry Weiskrantz, Oxford University
  • 2003 Ned Block, New York University
  • 2004 Petra Stoerig, Heinrich-Heine-University
  • 2005 Stanislas Dehaene, I.N.S.E.R.M.
  • 2006 Daniel C. Dennett, Tufts University
  • 2007 Michael Gazzaniga, University of California, Santa Barbara
  • 2008 David Rosenthal, CUNY Graduate Center
  • 2009 Giulio Tononi, University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • 2010 Thomas Metzinger, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz
  • 2011 Ralph Adolphs, California Institute of Technology, USA
  • 2012 Victor Lamme, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands

President-Elect

  • Alan Cowey, University of Oxford (2006)

Board Members

  • Jackie Andrade, University of Sheffield (1998-2002)
  • David Chalmers, University of Arizona (1997-2005)
  • Axel Cleeremans, Université Libre de Bruxelles (1999-2009)
  • Stanislas Dehaene, I.N.S.E.R.M. (2005-2006)
  • Susana Martinez-Conde, Barrow Neurological Institute (2005-2010)
  • Ken Nakayama, Harvard University (1997)
  • James Newman, Colorado Neurological Institute (1997-1998)
  • Geraint Rees, University College London (2002-2006)
  • Antti Revonsuo, University of Turku (1998-2000)
  • Patrick Wilken, Otto von Guericke Universität (1997-2006)
  • Thomas Metzinger, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz (1997-2007; 2009-2011)
  • Paula Droege, Pennsylvania State University (2007-2008)
  • Christof Koch, California Institute of Technology (1999-2009)
  • John-Dylan Haynes, Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Germany (2008-2010)
  • Alva Noë, University of California Berkeley, USA (2006-2011)
  • Zoltan Dienes, University of Sussex, UK (2009-2011)
  • Steven Laureys, Université de Liège, Belgium (2010-2012)
  • Paula Droege, Penn State University (2011-2013)
  • Tadashi Isa, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Japan (2011-2013)

Executive Director

  • Patrick Wilken, Otto von Guericke University (2002-2006)
  • Christof Koch, California Institute of Technology (2007)

Treasurer

  • Susana Martinez-Conde, Barrow Neurological Institute (2008-2010)
  • Paula Droege, Penn State University (2010-2013)

Secretary

  • Olivia Carter, Harvard University (2006-2008)

Webmaster

  • Farshad Moradi, California Institute of Technology (2002-2007)
  • Joel Parthemore, University of Sussex (2008)

Newsletter & Membership Communications

  • George Buckner (1997-2008)
  • Kristina Musholt, Berlin School of Mind and Brain (2006-2008)

Membership Committee

  • Patrick Wilken (2004-2005)
  • Robert Kentridge (2004-2006)
  • William Banks (2004-2006)
  • Robert Balas (2006-2007)
  • Jennifer Matey (2005-2008)
  • Noam Sagiv (2006-2009)
  • Michel Ferrari (2007-2010)
  • David Edelman (2008-2011)
  • Elizabeth Schier (2009-2012)
  • Steve Fleming (2012-2013)
  • Juliane Wicke (2010-2013)

Student Committee

  • Constanze Hofstötter (Student Member, 2004-2005)
  • Thomas Metzinger (Full member, 2004-2005)
  • Roi Cohen-Kadosh (Student Member, 2004-2006)
  • Tristian Bekinschtein (Student Member, 2004-2006)
  • Jackie Andrade (Student Member, 2005-2006)
  • Cedric Laloyaux (Student Member, 2005-2006)
  • Alva Noë (Full Member, 2005-2007)
  • Stephan Schleim (Student Member, 2006-2007)
  • Axel Cleeremans (Full Member, 2005-2008)
  • Michael Hill (Student Member, 2006-2008)
  • Stephen Macknik (Full Member, 2006-2009)
  • Joel Parthemore (Student Member, 2006-2009)
  • Chien-Hui Chiu (Lynn) (Student Member, 2007-2010)
  • Heather Berlin (Full Member, 2007-2010)
  • Sundeep Teki (Student Member, 2008-2011)
  • Alex Maier (Full Member, 2008-2011)
  • David Chalmers (Full Member, 2009-2012)
  • Adrienne Prettyman (Student Member, 2009-2012)
  • Hakwan Lau (Full Member, 2010-2013)
  • Kingson Man (Student Member, 2010-2013)
  • Anil Seth (Full Member, 2010-2013)

Conference Committee

  • Geraint Rees (2004-2005)
  • Tim Bayne (2004-2006)
  • Giedrius Buracas (2005-2006)
  • Alumit Ishai (2006-2007)
  • Erik Myin (2006-2007)
  • Robert Balas (2007-2008)
  • Paula Droege (2007-2009)
  • Derek Smith (2008-2010)
  • Joel Parthemore (2009-2011)
  • Elizabeth Irvine (2009-2012)
  • Heather Berlin (2010-2013)

Elections Committee

  • Jon May (2004-2005)
  • Jackie Andrade (2004-2006)
  • Paula Droege (2004-2007)
  • Bruce Bridgeman (2005-2008)
  • Elizabeth Schier (2006-2009)
  • Susan Blackmore (2007-2010)
  • Jennifer Matey (2008-2011)
  • Robert Balas (2009-2012)
  • Michel Ferrari (2010-2012)
  • Stephanie Ortigue (2009-2012)

William James Prize Committee

  • Petra Stoerig (2004-2006)
  • Ned Block (2004-2007)
  • Phil Merikle (2004-2007)
  • Christof Koch (2004-2008)
  • Daniel Dennett (2005-2009)
  • Chris Frith (2006-2011)
  • Giulio Tononi (2007-2011)
  • Axel Cleeremans (2008-2012)
  • David Rosenthal (2009-2013)

Benefits and Publicity Committee

  • Geraint Rees (2004-2005)
  • Rocco Gennaro (2004-2005)
  • Axel Cleeremans (2004-2005)

Eprints Committee

  • Olivia Carter (2005-2006)
  • Arnaud Delorme (2005-2006)
  • Kristina Musholt (2005-2008)
  • Santosh Helekar (2006-2008)
  • Derek Smith (2006-2008)
  • Joel Pearson (2008-2009)
  • Michael Beaton (2007-2010)
  • Michael Hill (2008-2011)
  • Stephanie Ortigue (2009-2011)
  • Fauve Lybaert (2010-2011)
  • Sundeep Teki (2011-2012)
  • Joel Parthemore (2011-2012) 
  • Jordan Suchow (2011-2012)

Psyche Committee

  • Geraint Rees (2006-2007)
  • Eric Schwitzgebel (2006-2007)
  • Jane Aspell (2006-2007)
  • Tim Bayne (2006-2007)
  • Manos Tsakiris (2006-2007)