ASSC9 Program Schedule

Download a copy of the ASSC9 conference program [pdf]


TUESDAY JUNE 21 - THURSDAY JUNE 23

Immediately preceding the ASSC9 meeting is Neurophilosophy: The State of the Art.


FRIDAY JUNE 24

8:30-16:30 Registration desk in the lobby of the Ramo Auditorium (1st floor of Baxter).

9.30-12.30 Morning Tutorials
  • Ralph Adolphs: Emotion, feeling and the brain.
  • Alex Maier and Melanie Wilke: Investigating neuronal correlates of conscious visual perception.
  • Thomas Metzinger and Stephan Schleim: Emerging ethical issues in consciousness research: From neuroethics to consciousness ethics.
12.30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-17:00 Afternoon Tutorials
  • Bruno Breitmeyer and Vince di Lollo: Psychophysical methods for rendering stimuli invisible.
  • C. Richard Chapman: The feeling of hurt: A brain-body perspective on pain.
  • Robert Kentridge: Color and consciousness.
  • Walter Freeman: Temporal and spatial analysis of electroencephalographic signals.
17:30-17:45 WELCOME

17:45-18:45 PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS
  • Stanislas Dehaene: Timing conscious access.
18:45-19:45 2005 WILLIAM JAMES PRIZE SPEAKER

19:30 OPENING RECEPTION


SATURDAY JUNE 25

8:30-16:30 Registration desk in the lobby of the Ramo Auditorium (1st floor of Baxter).

9:00-12:30 Plenary Symposium 1: 2004 TOM SLICK RESEARCH AWARD IN CONSCIOUSNESS
  • Susan Greenfield: The neuroscience of consciousness.
  • Christof Koch: Tracking the hemodynamic footsteps of awareness in visual cortex.
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
  • Fred Gage: Experience-dependent modification of dentate gyrus through adult neurogensis.
  • Allan Hobson: The brain basis of differences between the waking and dreaming states of consciousness.
  • Steven Laureys: Wakefulness without awareness: Lessons from Terri Schiavo and other victims of the vegetative state.
12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 CONCURRENT SESSION 1

CS 1.1: NCC 1
  • Giedrius Buracas: Awareness as validation of prediction.
  • Toby Collins: An in vitro model for consciousness?
  • Lucia Melloni: Phase synchronization but not gamma oscillations correlates with conscious perception.
  • Kristy Sundberg: Neural mechanisms underlying a motion-dependent distortion of retinotopy in Area V4.
CS 1.2: PHILOSOPHY 1
  • Eric Schwitzgebel: Experience without attention?
  • Colin Klein: An imperative theory of pain.
  • Josh Weisberg: A limited defense of the ability hypothesis.
  • Brian Glenney: Consciousness and intersensory communication.
CS 1.3: IMPLICIT PROCESSING
  • Jonathan Smallwood: Reaction time and meta-awareness: Your hands reveal what your mind doesn't know.
  • Arnaud Delorme: Neural dynamics of thoughtful vs. thoughtless responses.
  • Michael Snodgrass: On the fate of negative emotional stimuli: Levels of (un)consciousness mediate vigilance vs. defense.
  • Ahmad Sohrabi: An fMRI study of conscious and unconscious priming in a line length comparison task: The role of conscious conflict monitoring and illusion.

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:30 KEYNOTE LECTURE
  • Derek Denton: Primal emotion, instinct and the dawning of consciousness.
17:30-20:00 POSTER SESSION

20:00 STUDENT SOCIAL


SUNDAY JUNE 26

8:30-16:30 Registration desk in the lobby of the Ramo Auditorium (1st floor of Baxter).

9:00-12:30 Plenary Symposium 2: VISUAL AFTEREFFECTS AND THE NEURAL CORRELATES OF CONSCIOUSNESS
  • Randolph Blake: Visual aftereffects and the neural correlates of consciousness.
  • Geoffrey Boynton: Perceptual deterioration.
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
  • David Leopold: Visual aftereffects to simple and complex shapes.
  • Shinsuke Shimojo: Visibility, gaze specificity, and crossmodal synchrony assessed by aftereffect.
12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 CONCURRENT SESSION 2

CS 2.1: ATTENTION
  • Ran Carmi: Attention deployment in intermittently predictable environments - from amnesia to memory and back.
  • Nao Tsuchiya: Awareness and Attention are different: Study of Aftereffects produced by invisible stimulus.
  • Mark Stokes: Controlling the contents of visual consciousness: mechanisms of competition and selection revealed by Ă”virtual lesions' of human parietal cortex.
  • Laurent Itti: Visual salience facilitates entry into conscious scene representation.
CS 2.2: SELF
  • Tim Bayne: Consciousness and attention in the split-brain.
  • Roblin Meeks: You are not here: locating the self in the brain.
  • Uriah Kriegel: No consciousness without self-consciousness: The empirical argument.
  • Henrik Ehrsson: Activity in the premotor cortex reflects the feeling of ownership of a limb.
CS 2.3: TEMPORALITY
  • Gerrit Maus: Transient signals mask extrapolated position information of moving objects.
  • David Eagleman: Illusory reversals in the timing of actions and sensations: When can effect precede cause, and why?
  • Ryota Kanai: Visual motion dilates the time.
  • Rufin VanRullen: The temporal structure of visual perception: Insights from an illusion of reversed motion.

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17:30 KEYNOTE LECTURE
  • Jean-Pierre Changeux: Do mice have consciousness?

17:30-19:30 Plenary Symposium 3: PHILOSOPHY, PSYCHOPHYSICS AND NEUROSCIENCE OF SPACE AND TIME
  • Stanley Klein: Philosophy, physics and psychology in Libet's subjective time experiments.
  • David Burr and Concetta Morrone: Saccades cause relativistic misperception of time as well as space.
  • Romi Nijhawan: Motor space, visual space and the flash-lag effect.


20:30 CONFERENCE DINNER


MONDAY JUNE 27

8:30-16:30 Registration desk in the lobby of the Ramo Auditorium (1st floor of Baxter).

9:00-10:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE
  • Giulio Tononi: An information integration theory of consciousness.
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break

10:30-12:30 Plenary Symposium 4: HYPNOSIS AND THE DIVISION OF CONSCIOUSNESS AND COGNITIVE CONTROL
  • Graham Jamieson: Hypnotic paradoxes of consciousness and control.
  • Richard Brown: Two levels of attention and awareness in the generation of hypnotic phenomena.
  • Zoltan Dienes: Cold control theory of hypnosis.

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 CONCURRENT SESSION 3

CS 3.1: CAPACITY LIMITS AND ATTENTION
  • Andreas Engel: Neural correlates of conscious perception in the attentional blink.
  • Nelson Cowan: What is the capacity limit of consciousness awareness?
  • Connie Hofstoetter: Temporal aspects of change blindness and detection: Stimulus- and response-locked EEG components of perceived and non-perceived changes.
  • Cedric Laloyaux: Change blindness and implicit change detection: New evidence.
CS 3.2: PHILOSOPHY 2
  • Andrew Brook: The representational basis of consciousness.
  • Marius Dumitru: The quale of a thought.
  • David Pitt: Meaning psychologism.
  • Brian Felsen: The conscious room.
CS 3.3: NCC 2
  • Simone Wehling: Alteration of visual perception by direct influence from auditory cortex to visual cortex.
  • Joel Pearson: Suppressed patterns alter vision during binocular rivalry
  • Olivia Carter: The brainstem and binocular rivalry: The role of serotonin in arousing perceptual switching.
  • Axel Kohler: Neural correlates of a motion illusion in primary visual cortex.

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

16:30-17.30 KEYNOTE LECTURE:
  • John Searle: Dualism reconsidered.
17:30-17:45 ANNOUNCEMENT OF STUDENT PRIZE

18:30 ASSC9 AFTER DRINKS

TUESDAY JUNE 28

Satellite Meeting: PROBLEMS OF SPACE AND TIME IN PERCEPTION AND ACTION

08:55-09:00 Introduction (Posters should be up by that time).

09:00-12:00 MORNING ORAL SESSION

  • John Schlag: What time is it?
  • Bruce Bridgeman: Space constancy: The gradual dissolution of perceptual compensation
  • Stuart Anstis: Illusions of time, space and motion: Flash-lag meets chopsticks
  • Bernard Baars: Parietal spatial cells have a contextual relationship to conscious visual features, objects and events
10:40-11:00 Coffee
  • Alan Johnston: Spatially localized distortions of perceived duration
  • Laurence Harris: A three-stage mechanism for simultaneity constancy
  • Marcus Baldo: A unifying perspective for the flash-lag effect
12:00-14:30 Lunch and SATELLITE POSTER SESSION

14:30-18:00 AFTERNOON ORAL SESSION
  • Christof Koch: Attention-driven discrete sampling of motion perception
  • Alva Noe: A puzzle about time and perception
  • Romi Nijhawan: Flash-lag anisotropy for visual, motor and tactile movement
15:45-16:30 Coffee
  • Dirk Jancke: Correlates of motion illusion in early visual cortex: voltage-sensitive dye imaging of cortical space in real-time
  • Igor Aleksander: Necker flips in time as an indication of the mechanisms of visual consciousness
  • Kielan Yarrow: Antedating of saccade targets
  • Jamshid Ghajar: The attentional time frame of "now"
18:00-19:00 SPECIAL KEYNOTE ADDRESS
  • Richard Andersen: Cognitive Neural Prosthetics
19:00-21:30 DINNER AT AVERY HOUSE (NO HOST)

Participants who register for ASSC9 will NOT have to re-register or pay for the satellite meeting. If you have any questions about the satellite meeting contact Romi Nijhawan.


All questions about the conference schedule should be directed to the official conference email address: assc9@klab.caltech.edu
AttachmentSize
assc9_talks.pdf1.08 MB